Uno Fest

From PerformanceWiki.ca
Jump to: navigation, search

Uno Fest is an annual juried festival of solo performance, produced by Intrepid Theatre in Victoria, BC.

Uno half.png

Since 1997, Uno Fest has presented hundreds of solo artists and over 300 shows in North America’s longest-running solo performance festival. [1]

History

Uno Fest 2014

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • Hirsch – Alon Nashman, Toronto
  • Bunny Bunny: Gilda Radner – A Sort of Love Story – Rosaruby Kagan, Montreal
  • Of the Causes of Wonderful Things – Too Close to the Sun, Montreal/Australia
  • Weak Sauce – Sam Mullins, Toronto
  • The Rite of James Biddle (12-hour novel reading) – Andrew Bailey, Victoria
  • Kafka and Son – Theaturtle Productions, Toronto
  • Shangri-La – Judy Wensel, Regina SK
  • OC Dean – Daniel Maslany, Regina SK
  • Loon – Wonderheads, Portland, OR
  • Unpossible! – Travis Bernhardt, Victoria
  • Ginger Nation – Shawn Hitchens, Toronto
  • Cancer Can’t Dance Like This – Daniel Stolfi, Toronto
  • Songs and Stories of Davy the Punk – Bob Bossin, Gabriola Island BC
  • Stories of Love and Passion – Rosie Bitts, Victoria
  • UnoWorks: ana – Impulse Theatre; Slick – Karen Lee Pickett; Chautauqua Dreams – Mily Mumford
  • Monobrow Solo Slam X & XI (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno Fest 2013

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • American Utopias - Mike Daisy, New York, NY
  • My Pregnant Brother / Mon fréré est enciente – Johanna Nutter, Montreal
  • One / Un – Mani Soleymanlou, Orange Noyée, Montreal
  • How to Disappear Completely – Itai Erdal / The Chop, Vancouver
  • White Rabbit / Red Rabbit – with Johanna Nutter and Jayson McDonald / Elbow Theatre
  • Fear Factor: Canine Edition – John Grady, New York
  • Underbelly – Jayson McDonald / Stars and Hearts, London ON
  • When That I Was … – Christopher Hunt, Calgary AB
  • Til Death: The Six Wives of Henry VIII – Tara Travis / Monster Theater, Vancouver
  • Huff – Cliff Cardinal / Cardinal Kantor Productions, Toronto
  • Butt Kapinski: We are the Dark – Deanna Fleysher, Los Angeles
  • Unoworks: Shattered – Impulse Theatre, Victoria
  • Unoworks: Keeper – Emma Zabloski, Victoria
  • Unoworks: Sketches from the Diary of an Artist, Debra Skelton, Victoria
  • Unoworks: The Show Must Go On – Jeff Leard, Victoria
  • Unoworks: Borderland – Izad Etemadi, Victoria
  • Monobrow Solo Slam VII & VIII (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno 2012

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • The God That Comes (a work-in-progress) – Hawksley Workman/2b theatre company, Halifax NS
  • Blue Box – Carmen Aguirre / Nightswimming, Vancouver / Toronto
  • UnoWorks: Where’s My Flying Car? – Missie Peters, Victoria BC
  • UnoWorks: Cougar Annie – Katrina Kadoski, Sooke BC
  • UnoWorks: I Be Caribou – Constance Cooke / Alisoun Pane, Victoria
  • Press>Play – 4 audio monologues, various artists, Intrepid Theatre
  • God is a Scottish Drag Queen – Mike Delamont, Victoria BC
  • Photo Booth – Dave Morris, Victoria
  • Jake’s Gift (5th anniversary) – Julia Mackey / Juno Productions, Vancouver
  • The Adversary – Andrew Bailey, Vancouver, BC
  • Canterbury Cocktails - Julian Cervello, Scrumpy Theatre, Victoria
  • Four Quartets – Deborah Dunn / Trial & Eros, Montreal
  • The Birdmann – The Birdmann, Australia
  • Those Who Can’t Do… – Erin Fleck, Toronto
  • The Atomic Weight of Happiness – Meagan O’Shea / Stand up Dance, Toronto
  • Monobrow Solo Slam V and VI (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno 2011

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • All Stories are Fiction – Mike Daisey, New York
  • Racoonery! – Morgan Brayton, Vancouver
  • Gibberish – Chris Gibbs, London UK
  • GITA: God in the Army – Celia McBride Sour Brides Theatre, Whitehorse, YT
  • Lucky 9 – TJ Dawe, Big Sandwich Productions, Vancouver BC
  • The Further Adventures of Antoine Feval – Chris Gibbs, London UK
  • Public Confessions of a Public Servant – Missie Peters, Victoria BC
  • Women in Fish – urban ink, Vancouver, BC
  • History: Deleted Scenes and Extras – Nile Séguin, Toronto ON
  • The Future of Theatre – Jeremy Bailey, Toronto
  • Son of Africville – Justin Carter, Victoria BC
  • The Devil and Billy Markham – Matthew Kowalchuk, Vancouver BC
  • Deck: How I instigated then Overcame an Existential Crisis Through Home Improvement – Lucas Myers / PilotcoPilot, Nelson BC
  • UnoWorks: Rosie, Gina McIntosh / WAVE Theatre
  • UnoWorks: Diamond Tiaras in the Gutter, Andrew Bailey
  • UnoWorks: A Quick Grab, Jung-ah Chung
  • Reading: Celia McBride
  • Uno on Film – And Everything is Going Fine (Stephen Soderbergh)
  • Monobrow Solo Slam IV (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno 2010

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • Bring out Your Dead 3 (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria
  • Monobrow Solo Slam (Cabaret) – Various, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria
  • Red Bastard – Eric Davis, New York
  • Cariboo Buckaroo – Matthew Payne / Theatre SKAM, Victoria
  • Readheaded Stepchild – Johnnie Walker / Nobody’s Business, Toronto
  • Like Father, Like Son? Sorry. – Chris Gibbs, London UK
  • The Power of Ignorance – Chris Gibbs, London UK
  • Japanglish – Yumi Ogawa, Vancouver
  • Never Again – J McLaughlin, Victoria
  • Cakewalk – Jen Wilcox, Victoria
  • Ducks on the Moon – Kelley Jo Burke, Regina SK
  • Grandma Noda’s Tigers – Christopher Little, Halifax NS
  • Limbo – Andrew Bailey, Victoria
  • Gunpowder – Jayson McDonald / Stars and Heatrs, London, ON
  • Actionable – Bob Wiseman, Toronto, ON
  • Choice Words – various artists, Tell-Tales, Victoria

Uno 2009

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • Cute with Chris LIVE – Chris Leavins, Los Angeles, CA
  • Napoleon’s Secret Diary – Ryan Gladstone / Monster Theatre, Vancouver
  • Cam & Legs – Brian Fidler, Ramshackle Theatre, Whitehorse, YT
  • Pyaasa – Anusree Roy, Toronto, ON
  • Every Time I See Your Picture I Cry – Daniel Barrow, Winnipeg MB
  • Big Shot – Jon Lachlan Stewart, Edmonton
  • Lupe: Undone – Melissa D’Agostino, Toronto
  • I ain’t dead yet – Tim Machin, Toronto
  • My Name is Rachel Corrie – Neworld Theatre, Vancouver
  • Jumpin’ Jack – Lyle Victor Albert, Edmonton
  • Who the Hell is Todd Allen? – Todd Allen, Vancouver
  • Some Reckless Abandon – Cara Yeates, Vancouver BC
  • Emergence – Krystal Cook, Puente Theatre, Victoria
  • AfterLife – Candy Simmons, New York
  • UnoDanz – Collections #3: Headdress, Yvonne Ng – Suddenly Dance Theatre, Victoria
  • Uno Danz – The Whole Beast Lee Su-Feh / Battery Opera – Suddenly Dance Theatre, Victoria
  • UnoWorks – Rhinestone Studded Cotton, Kelly Metzger
  • UnoWorks – Limbo, Andrew Bailey
  • UnoWorks – Wrought’n Mettle: the Tragedy of Julius Caesar, Brian Culp
  • UnoWorks – Transcanada 69, Colin Godbout
  • UnoWorks – The Ten Most Dangerous Moments in Canadian Theatre, Matthew Payne / Theatre SKAM
  • UnoWorks – Domestic Remiss, Treena Stubel
  • UnoWorks: The Animal Show, Katie Hood
  • Monobrow Solo Slam – Various Artists / Theatre Bombus, Victoria

Uno 2008

(Venue: Metro Studio and Intrepid Theatre Club)

  • An Evening with Uncle Val – Andy Jones, St John’s NL
  • You Fancy Yourself – Maja Ardel, Toronto
  • Diary of A Madman / Dream of a Ridiculous Man – Clayton Jevne / Theatre Inconnu, Victoria
  • miyo-åcimowin: A Good Story – Rob Hunter, Victoria
  • Chile Con Carne – Romina Miranda / Puente Theatre, Victoria
  • Giant Invisible Robot – Jayson McDonald, London ON
  • Teen Angst Poetry Night – Sara Bynoe, Vancouver
  • Pitch Blond – Laura Harris, Victoria
  • Fear of a Brown Planet – Nile Séguin, Toronto
  • Phobophilia – 2boys.tv, Montreal
  • UnoDanz: Avenue of Butterflies, Bare Handed, Song
  • Swimming to Cambodia by Spalding Gray – Shawn Watson, Victoria
  • Antoine Feval – Chris Gibbs, Toronto
  • Bubkus – Jesse Buck, Ottawa ON
  • Hamlet (Solo) – Raoul Bhaneja, Toronto
  • Blood.claat: one womban story – d’bi.young.anitafrika / Theatre Passe Muraille, Toronto
  • Choice Words (Cabaret) – Victoria Storyteller’s Guild

Uno Fest 2007

(Venue: Metro Studio, Alix Goolden Hall)

  • Jake’s Gift – Julia Mackey, Vancouver
  • Last Call – Holly O’Brien, Montreal
  • Teaching As You Like It – Keir Cutler, Westmount, QC
  • Baby Love – Christen Clifford, New York
  • The Little Death – Marina Sossi Group, Frome, UK
  • The Before the End of the World Tour – Jason Trachtenberg
  • Slideshow Conception - Bob Wiseman & the Phonemes
  • Mad Dog Racing – Marty Burt, Halifax NS
  • Putz – Andrew Bailey, Victoria
  • Of Marvels and Monsters – Jill Tracy, San Francisco
  • The Unfortunate Adventures of Masha Galinski – Erin Shields, Toronto, ON
  • Her Father’s Barn – Pauline Liengme, Antigonish, NS
  • The Wandering Jew – Boris Sichon, Mission BC
  • Bring Out Your Dead II (Cabaret) - Various Artists, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria
  • Now More Than Ever – J McLaughlin, Victoria

Uno Fest 2006

(Venue: Metro Studio)

  • Tiny Ninja Theater Presents HAMLET – Dov Weinstein, New York
  • Jesus in Montana: Advenutres in a Doomsday Cult – Barry Smith, Aspen, CO
  • Out of the Bog – Jonathan Harris, St John’s NL
  • I Will Make You Orphans – Sean Christopher Lewis, Iowa City
  • Bonhoeffer – Peter Krummeck, Cape Town, SA
  • An Unfortunate Woman – Nicola Gunn, Australia
  • The Power of Ignorance – Chris Gibbs, London UK
  • Evelyn Reese’s Potluck Dinner – Susan Fischer, Toronto
  • Toasting the Snow Bride – Katie Hood, Victoria
  • J McLaughlin’s Apocalypse – J McLaughlin, Victoria
  • Bring Out Your Dead (Cabaret) – Various Artists, Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno Fest 2005

(Venues: Belfry Arts Centre Studio and Mainstage)

  • Invisible Atom – Anthony Black, 2b theatre company, Halifax NS
  • Uber Alice: The Elaborate Adventures of a New Zealand Manicurist – Jonno Katz, Australia
  • Patti Fedy in . . . The Hunt – Emelia Symington-Fedy / The Chop, Vancouver
  • Lift and Separate – Tara Cheyenne Friedenberg, Vancouver
  • Downtown to Chinatown – Sara Barron, New York NY
  • One Man Star Wars Trilogy – Charles Ross, Victoria BC
  • The Reefer Man – Russell Bennett, Vancouver BC
  • Everything is Sick and Wrong – J McLaughlin, Victoria BC
  • Novena – Mary Beath Badian, Toronto
  • Fable: Based on a True Story – Adam Lazarus, Toronto
  • Lives of the Saints, 9 monologues (Cabaret Promenade) – Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno Fest 2004

  • Curse of the Trickster – TJ Dawe, Vancouver
  • The Piano Tuner – Robert Astle, Montreal
  • Man 1, Bank 0 – Patrick Combs, San Diego CA
  • Does this Monologue Make Me Look Fat? – Amy Salloway, Minneapolis, MN
  • Night Stills – Meagn O’Shea, Toronto
  • A Room of One’s Own – Naomi Wright, Vancouver, BC
  • Flavour of the Week – Alex Sobler, New York
  • Girlesque – Sean Owens, SanFrancisco, CA
  • Voices – T Crane, Vancouver
  • UnoCab – Various Artists
  • Island, 9 monologues (Cabaret Promenade) – Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno Fest 2003

(Venues: Belfry Arts Centre Studio and Mainstage)

  • To the Wall – Andy Jones, St John’s NL
  • Burnt Tongue – Shannan Calcutt, Winnipeg
  • Lylice – Jen Nails, New York
  • The Elephant Club – Nicola Gunn, Australia
  • That Sweet Thief – Laura Gavini, Vancouver
  • The Last of the Red Hot Dadas – Christina Augello / Exit Theatre, San Francisco
  • Not Yet, At All – Edith Tankus, Toronto
  • The Face of Everything – Daniel Barrow, Winnipeg, MB
  • An Evening with Big Bill Broonzy – by Will Grealish, Okun Ubanga Jones, UK/FR
  • Blind Date, 9 monologues (Cabaret Promenade) – Intrepid Theatre, Victoria

Uno Fest 2002

(Venues: Open Space, Lucky Bar, Belfry Arts Centre Studio)

  • Road Movie – Mark Pinkosh / Starving Artists Theatre Company (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Blood on the Moon – Pierre Brault, Sleeping Dog Theatre (Toronto, ON)
  • The Slip-Knot – TJ Dawe (Toronto)
  • Teaching Shakespeare (A Parody) – Keir Cutler (Montreal)
  • Viva Frida – Constance Cooke, Judith Wong (Victoria)
  • Saving the Desert Tortoise – Richard Harrington (New York)
  • Dziddilly Boom – Peter Balkwill / Czapno Ensemble & Old Trout Puppet Workshop (Calgary)
  • See Me Naked – Maria Glanz, Seattle
  • Plum and Other Colours – Susan Bertoia (Vancouver)
  • UnoCab Starring Patti Fedy! – Emelia Symington Fedy + guests (Vancouver)
  • Zodiac, 12 monologues (Cabaret Promenade) – Intrepid Theatre (Victoria)

Uno Fest 2001

(Venues: Open Space, Silver Threads, Craigdarroch Castle)

  • An Evil Night Together – Jill Tracy in Concert, San Francisco
  • The Great Love of Queen Victoria – Danett Boucher, Vancouver
  • Coyote Lips – Barbara Poggemiller, Victoria
  • Out of My Skin – Shannan Calcutt, Arborg MB
  • Showerhead – Keira McDonald, Seattle
  • Krapp’s Last Tape – Kevin Williamson, Vancouver
  • The Kimono Loosened – Yuki Kawahisa, Japan/Vancouver
  • How to Find Your Mate – Jacqueline korb, Vancouver
  • Little Voices – Lucas Foss, Vancouver
  • Deep Fried Dreams – Patricia Léger, Victoria
  • Labrador – TJ Dawe, Toronto
  • Show Me the Way to Go Home – J McLaughlin, Victoria

2000 – no event

Uno Fest 1999

(VENUE: Open Space Gallery)

  • Erosion – Sarah Williams (Montreal)
  • Nothing Lasts but Memory – Joan Laage, Dapin Butoh (Seattle)
  • Snatch – Shannon Anderson (Calgary)
  • The Ugly Duchess – Paul Terry (Victoria)
  • Dried Flowers – Alice Breeze (Grimsby, ON)
  • Objects in the Mirror are Stranger than they Appear! – Lyle Victor Albert (Vancouver)
  • Pleased to Meet You – Jacqueline Korb (Victoria)
  • Lady of Letters – Lisa Hurd (Toronto)
  • Split – Victoria Stanton (Montreal)
  • The Lecture – Linda Brokenshire (Toronto)
  • The Hats of Mr Zenobe – Robert Astle (Echo Lake, YT)
  • Backwards Into China – Heidi Schreck / Printer’s Devil Theatre (Seattle)

Uno Fest 1998

(VENUES: Open Space Gallery, Kaleidoscope Theatre)

  • The Idiot Variations – Rinde Eckert, New York
  • Amazingly Ridiculous – Gordon White, Vancouver
  • Kicked – Michael Healey, Toronto
  • House – Peter Scoular, Vancouver
  • Bard Chick Tells All in Shakespeare’s Women – Berni Stapleton, St John’s NL
  • Tripych – John G. Boehme, Victoria
  • In Hiding Out – Cara Lynn McDowell, Vancouver
  • Out of Stillness / A Gathering Blue – Holly Bright, Nanaimo
  • Paper Son – Byron Yee, San Francisco
  • Rotten to the Core – David Roche, Toronto
  • Whank – TJ Dawe, Vancouver
  • The Mathematics of Change – Josh Kornbluth, San Francisco
  • Sister Windy . . . My Life as Art – Kevin Kent, Seattle
  • Sin City, 7 monologues (Cabaret Promenade) – Theatre SKAM, Victoria

Uno Festival of Solo Performance 1997

(VENUE: Basement, Bedford Hotel)

  • Situation Norma – Anne Marie Sheffler (Toronto)
  • Scraping the Surface – Lyle Victor Albert / Theatre Terrific (Vancouver)
  • A Pale and Lovely Place – Kevin Joyce (Seattle)
  • What Jeffrey Thinks – Jeffrey Oulette (Victoria)
  • Wild Things: Legends of BC – Story Theatre Company (Victoria)
  • Wild Abandon – Mike Rinaldi / Theatre SKAM (Victoria)
  • Zero to one in 90 minutes – Cabaret